Svetlanovich v. State Farm Fla. Ins. Co.
[…] Instead, the sole question is whether the statements constitute misrepresentations and whether they are material. And, in general, "[t]he question of whether an insured has made a material misrepresentation is a question for the jury to determine." Lopes, 873 So. 2d at 347 ; see also Haiman v. Fed. Ins. Co., 798 So. 2d 811, 811-12 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001) (holding that it was for the trier of fact to determine whether the insured's misstatements constituted material misrepresentations).

This is different from the situation in which an insurer seeks to void coverage pursuant to section 627.409(1), Florida Statutes, which relates to fraud or misrepresentations made in connection with an application for insurance. In that instance, the insurer must establish reliance on the misrepresentation, i.e., that "[i]f the true facts had been known ..., the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss." § 627.409(1)(b). Here, State Farm did not void the policy based on fraud or misrepresentations in the application; it relied solely on the concealment and fraud provision contained in the policy.