3:20-cv-1454-SI
[…] In 2001, Oregon codified its choice of law rules in Chapter 15 of the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS). Oregon law provides, in relevant part: “the contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen.” ORS § 15.350(1) (emphasis added). This rule appears under the heading “Choice of Law for Contracts.” Under the heading “Choice of Law for Torts and Other Noncontractual Claims,” Oregon law looks generally to what conduct caused the injury and where the conduct occurred. ORS § 15.415. Further, “[i]f injurious conduct occurs in more than one state, the state where the conduct occurred that is primarily responsible for the injury is the state where the injurious conduct occurred.” ORS § 15.415(1).
In their agreements, the parties agreed to use Oregon substantive law to interpret and construe the relevant contracts. Svenhard's, however, did not assert any direct claims for breach of contract (whether based on express or implied terms).