No. 159360/2021
[…] In Art Capital Group, LLC v Neuhaus, 70 A.D.3d 605 (1st Dept 2010), there was no claim for a violation of Judiciary Law § 487, and in Michalic by Nakovics v Klat, 128 A.D.2d 505, 506 (2d Dept 1987). the plaintiffs failed to show that the attorneys' conduct was the proximate cause of their claimed damages.
Defendant further seeks sanctions against plaintiff and Polland, claiming that the instant action is frivolous under CPLR 8303-a. That CPLR provision, however, only applies "in an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death, or an action brought by the individual who committed a crime against the victim of the crime" (CPLR 8303-a[a]), and is thus inapplicable here.