Suzuki v. Am. Healthways, Inc.
[…] Petitioner's opposition objected to having to undergo another round of IMEs because good cause did not exist pursuant to HRS § 386-79 (Supp. 2017).

On December 17, 2021, Employer/Insurance Carrier filed a reply that asserted that these two IMEs "are proper and good cause exists as provided in HRS § 386-79" because one IME was to examine Petitioner's "alleged neck pain for purposes of this appeal" before the LIRAB, and the other IME was to examine Petitioner's "alleged sleep disorder for purposes of this appeal" before the LIRAB. Employer/Insurance Carrier's reply relied on HRS § 386-79(b), which states that an employer is limited to one IME per case

[153 Hawai'i 267] "unless good and valid reasons exist with regard to the medical progress of employee's treatment."

On December 28, 2021, the LIRAB filed an order granting Employer/Insurance Carrier's two motions to compel and denying Petitioner's motion for partial summary judgment.