09-19-2019
[…] Matter of Eggleston [Muhammed], 303 A.D.2d 263, 266, 757 N.Y.S.2d 24 [2003] ; Matter of Ruth TT., 267 A.D.2d 553, 554, 699 N.Y.S.2d 195 [1999] ).
With regard to the parameters of the hearing, we agree with Supreme Court's determination that respondent cannot be forced to undergo a neuropsychological evaluation and/or be compelled to testify against her own interests. Although the Mental Hygiene Law permits a court evaluator to retain "an independent medical expert where the court finds it is appropriate" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09[c] [xvii] [7] ), as well as to "apply to the court for permission to inspect records of medical, psychological and/or psychiatric examinations of the [AIP]" ( Mental Hygiene Law § 81.09[d] ), contrary to petitioner's assertion, there is no corresponding statutory requirement for an AIP to abide by a court evaluator's recommendation that he or she undergo a neuropsychological evaluation to assess his or her present cognitive condition (cf.