Sutton v. United States
[…] Id.

The New York attempt statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.” N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00. Because this statute does not include alternative elements, the statute is indivisible. See, e.g., Mathis, 136 S.Ct. at 2249. Two New York criminal laws also enumerate different classification categories depending on the scope and means of punishment for the underlying statutory offense. Relevant here, N.Y. Penal Law § 110.05 provides that “an attempt to commit a crime is a . . . [c]lass C felony when the crime attempted is a class B felony.” An individual convicted of a class B felony is exposed to a maximum of twenty-five years of imprisonment, while an individual convicted of a class C felony faces a maximum sentence of fifteen years of imprisonment. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(2)(b), (c).