Sutton v. United States
[…] No. 24-2 at 3). Subsequently, on January 27, 2010, he was convicted of violating N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1). Id. at 2.

N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1) states, in pertinent part, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a narcotic drug with intent to sell it.... Criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree is a class B felony.” This relevant offense category would result in a felony conviction and a maximum sentence of imprisonment that exceeds one year. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(2)(b) (“For a class B felony, the term shall be fixed by the court and shall not exceed twenty-five years.”). Finally, Sutton’s argument that the term “sell” in N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1) is broader than “distribute” is incorrect. According to 21 U.S.C. § 802(11), the term “distribute” means “to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical.”