Sutton v. Eagle Vista Equities LLC
[…] Id. The Taniguchis defaulted on the modified loan by missing four payments. Id. at *2. The lender subsequently recorded a second notice of default and informed the Taniguchis that in order to reinstate their loan, they had to pay the four missed payments and the sums that had been previously deferred by the modification. Id.

The Court of Appeal analyzed California Civil Code section 2924c, which provides that when a mortgage loan is accelerated due to default, the borrower can reinstate the loan by paying all amounts due, "other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred." Cal. Civ. Code, § 2924c(a)(1).