Docket No. 00-206-P-C
[…] Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207 . . . may bring an action . . . for actual damages, restitution and for other such equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court determines to be necessary and proper.5 M.R.S.A. § 213(1). Section 207 provides: "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful." 5 M.R.S.A. § 207.
The defendants rely on Binette v.