Sutton v. Commonwealth
[…] Appellant then read Harvey's prior statement to him. Harvey denied making the statement regarding Archie shooting a gun.

Noting that appellant was not "surprised," the court refused to allow him to treat Harvey as adverse. In addition, the court stated, "a party may not call a witness solely for the purpose of impeaching that witness." However, the court allowed Harvey to testify and suggested that appellant address the prior statement by asking, "Isn't it a fact that you said at an earlier time . . . ." Appellant did not attempt this line of questioning. Code Sec. 8.01-403 provides that if a witness "prove[s] adverse," the party may "prove that he has made at other times a statement inconsistent with his present testimony." The prior statement is not to be considered as substantive evidence, but only as it affects the witness's credibility. Id.; Roberts v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 264, 269, 337 S.E.2d 255, 258-59 (1985).