October 13, 1981. As Corrected November 3, 1981. Rehearing Denied December 15, 1981.
[…] Atty. Gen., Frankfort, for respondent.
The question in this case is whether one who steals property can be convicted of knowingly retaining the stolen goods under KRS 514.110(1). We agree with the Court of Appeals that he can. It may be that in enacting KRS 514.110 the legislature did not actually intend to change the prevailing construction under the former statute on receiving stolen property, KRS 433.290, to the effect that the thief himself cannot be guilty, cf. Mercer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 330 S.W.2d 734, 737 (1960), but we think the plain words of the new statute must prevail. KRS 433.290 applied to a person "who receives any stolen property . . . knowing it to be stolen," etc. KRS 514.110(1) applies to a person who "receives, retains or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen." Literally, it covers the thief who retains or disposes of property he has stolen himself.
See, however, Commonwealth v. Wallace, Ky., 486 S.W.2d 61 (1972), in which the court seems to have misapprehended the effect of the evidentiary presumption arising from possession.