No. 2022-C-01677 Nos. 2022-C-1674 & 2022-C-1672.
[…] Its purpose is to prevent usurpation of office or of powers.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 3902 states:
When the court finds that a person is holding or claiming office without authority, the judgment shall forbid him to do so. It may declare who is entitled to the office and may direct an election when necessary. When the court finds that a corporation or limited liability company is exceeding its powers, the judgment shall prohibit it from doing so.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 3864 states:
A. A writ of mandamus may be directed to a corporation or an officer thereof to compel either of the following:
(1) The holding of an election or the performance of other duties required by the corporation's articles of incorporation or bylaws, or as prescribed by law.
(2) The recognition of the rights of the corporation's members or shareholders.
B. A writ of mandamus may be directed to a limited liability company or a member or manager thereof to compel either of the following:
(1) The holding of an election or the performance of other duties required by the limited liability company's articles of organization or operating agreement, or as prescribed by law.
(2) The recognition of the rights of the limited liability company.
It is noted that Adams testified at the hearing, however, he ultimately invoked his 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination.