No. 2022-C-01677 Nos. 2022-C-1674 & 2022-C-1672.
[…] I. April 26, 2019 Judgment
We note that the applicant's Breach of Contract suit, filed in November of 2014, was filed two years prior to the RICO suit filed in November of 2016. Under its plain language, the res judicata statute applies to bar "a subsequent action" between the same parties as to causes of action existing at the time of the final judgment and arising out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation. LSA-R.S. 13:4231(2). Additionally, "[a] judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment." LSA-R.S. 13:4231(3). (Emphasis added). This court has previously explained that, regarding res judicata, "the chief inquiry is whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action."