No. 2022-C-01677 Nos. 2022-C-1674 & 2022-C-1672.
[…] These matters are remanded to Division N for a contradictory hearing pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 1561, LSA-C.C.P. art. 253.2, and CDC App. 9.3 of the Louisiana District Court Rules, to determine whether consolidation would be appropriate and/or in the interest of justice. VACATED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
LSA-C.C.P. art. 1561(A) states:
A. When two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial or other limited purposes after a contradictory hearing, upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate, and, in the event a trial date has been set in a subsequently filed action, upon a finding that consolidation is in the interest of justice. The contradictory hearing may be waived upon the certification by the mover that all parties in all cases to be consolidated consent to the consolidation.
The interdivisional transfer of cases is governed by LSA-C.C.P. art. 253.2, which states as follows:
After a case has been assigned to a particular section or division of the court, it may not be transferred from one section or division to another section or division within the same court, unless agreed to by all parties, or unless it is being transferred to effect a consolidation pursuant to Article 1561. However, the supreme court, by rule, may establish uniform procedures