Sutton 58 Assocs. LLC v. Beninati
[…] See CPLR 1001(a) ("Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.").

Under New York LLC Law § 603 provides, however, "[e]xcept as provided in the operating agreement, ... (3) the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled."