Sutton 58 Assocs. LLC v. Beninati
[…] Elec. Capital Corp. v JLT Aircraft Holding Co., LLC, Civ. No. 09-1200, 2010 WL 3023316, at *2-5 (D. Minn. July 28, 2010) (granting motion for charging order against defendant's interest in non-party Delaware LLCs). The court is unaware of any refusal by a New York or Delaware court to issue a charging order due to lack of personal jurisdiction over the subject LLC. As a charging order affects neither the property interests of the subject LLC nor that of its non-creditor members, but only the economic interests of the judgment creditor (although an operating agreement, under NY LLC § 603, may grant additional rights to an assignee, and therefore also to the charging order beneficiary), the subject LLC is not a necessary party to issue a charging order. See CPLR 1001(a) ("Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.").