Sutter v. Saxon Mortg. Servs., Inc. (In re Sutter)
[…] A. Damages and Attorney Fees

In support of their position, the Plaintiffs first cite 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). The Court concludes that the application of § 105(a) is inappropriate in this case. The damages sought by the Plaintiffs are all based on Michigan law and Section 105 only allows a court to issue an order or judgment to carry out the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code.

Next, the Plaintiffs cite Mich. Comp. Laws § 565.41 and § 565.44. Section 565.44 provides, in part, that a mortgagee that "refuses or neglects to discharge the mortgage as provided in this chapter or to execute and acknowledge a certificate of discharge or release of the mortgage, the mortgagee is liable to the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or assigns for $1,000.00 damages. The mortgagee is also liable for all actual damages caused by the neglect or refusal to the person who performs the condition of the mortgage or makes the tender to the mortgagee or the mortgagee's heirs or assigns, or to anyone who has an interest in the mortgaged premises."

It is questionable whether Sections 565.41 and 565.44 apply to the circumstances in this case, where a mortgage was not discharged, but was rather determined to be void ab initio.