Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] The circuit court therefore abused its discretion by granting a default judgment on this issue. See Hofweber, 295 Mich at 100; Hunley, 164 Mich App at 523. We reverse the default judgment of August 28, 2013, and the subsequent order of December 5, 2013, to the extent that they granted judgment in favor of plaintiff on a theory of statutory conversion. We also reverse the portions of the default judgment of August 28, 2013, and the subsequent order of December 5, 2013, that awarded plaintiffs treble damages for statutory conversion and/or temporary statutory conversion under MCL 600.2919a(1).

The circuit court also cited MCL 440.3420(1). MCL 440.3420(1) merely provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments." Even though temporary common-law conversion occurred in this case, neither MCL 440.3420(1) nor the common law authorizes an award of treble damages for the conversion of a negotiable instrument.

IV