Sutter v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Hofweber, 295 Mich at 100. If the complaint fails to state a claim on which relief can be granted, it cannot support a default judgment and is subject to dismissal. Id.; State ex rel Saginaw Co Prosecuting Attorney v Bobenal Investments, Inc, 111 Mich App 16, 22; 314 NW2d 512 (1981). When the plaintiff has failed to state a legally cognizable claim, a default judgment should not be entered. See Hunley v Phillips, 164 Mich App 517, 523; 417 NW2d 485 (1987).

Michigan statutory-conversion claims are governed by MCL 600.2919a(1), which provides in relevant part:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:



(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.




* * *



(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. [Emphasis added.]
The purpose of the conversion statute is not merely to restore the plaintiff to his or her original condition, but to penalize the converting defendant by authorizing treble damages. New Properties, Inc v George D Newpower, Jr, Inc, 282 Mich App 120, 137; 762 NW2d 178 (2009).