Case No. 02 C 5849
[…] See Sutter Ins. Co. v. Applied Systems, Inc., No. 02 C 5949, 2004 WL 161508, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Jan, 26, 2004). Because the Tier 1 software failed to conform to contractual specifications, Applied breached its contractually-provided warranty and thus is not entitled to recover for the cost of developing this software. See 810 ILCS 5/2-602(2)(c) ("[T]he buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejected.").
For these reasons, the Court finds in favor of Sutter on Applied's counterclaim,
Conclusion