CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-1371, CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-2477.
[…] LEXIS 86914, at *3 (D. Mass. Nov. 27, 2007) ("The only instance in which the federal government may be an appropriate party to litigation under the NFIP is described in 42 U.S.C. § 4072. . . ."); Gumpert v. Allstate Ins. Co., Civ. A. No. 97-1531, 1997 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13161, at *8 (E.D. La. Aug. 27, 1997) ("Congress provided only a limited waiver of sovereign immunity under the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) — that is, only with respect to circumstances involving the denial of a claim submitted pursuant to a federally-issued SFIP under 42 U.S.C. § 4071).").
42 U.S.C. § 4072 provides:
In the event the program is carried out as provided in [ 42 U.S.C. § 4072], the Director shall be authorized to adjust and make payment of any claims for proved and approved losses covered by flood insurance, and upon the disallowance by the Director of any such claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Director, may institute an action against the Director on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy.Id.
This limited waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to the actions of WYO companies in issuing policies and adjusting claims. Under the NFIP, the WYO company is the proper party to be sued in disputes arising from such actions: