No. CV99 068553
[…] Chernet v. Town of Wilton, 2 Conn.L.Rptr. 475, 476 (September 28, 1990, Cioffi, J.).
The court must determine whether a walkway covered with leaves so offends public policy that it constitutes a breach of established notions of fairness. In the instant complaint, the plaintiff alleges that an accumulation of leaves on a walkway where she rents premises, caused her to fall and to sustain serious personal injuries.
In recent years the CUTPA statutes have been increasingly used for cases that involve landlord and tenant issues. Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110a(4) defines "trade or commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offspring for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." The plaintiff has alleged conduct of the leasing of the apartment, which falls within the statutory definition of "trade or commerce." In Conaway v.