No. CV99 068553
[…] In Conaway v. Prestia, 191 Conn. 484, 464 (1983) the Connecticut Supreme Court allowed a private action to exist under CUTPA "for the alleged violation of certain landlord and tenant statutes. Kelley Property Development, Inc. v. Lebanon, 226 Conn. 314, 333 (1993). A violation of a regulatory statute satisfies the first and second criteria of the "cigarette rule." Conaway v. Prestia, supra, 191 Conn. 484.
The plaintiff, has alleged in Counts Five, Six, Seven and Eight of her complaint that the defendants have violated Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-7, entitled "Landlord's Responsibilities", which requires, among other things, that the "landlord shall keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition." The plaintiff also pleads that she suffered economic losses, and serious physical injuries, in order to meet the third criteria or prong of the "cigarette rule."