Sutika v. Roscommon Cnty. Clerk
[…] One signature was rejected because ditto marks were used to indicate the signer's address, one signature was rejected because the signature was printed, and the remaining 21 signatures were rejected because it appeared that someone other than the signer had written the signer's address or date of signing on the petition. If these 23 signatures were counted, plaintiff would have enough signatures to have the recall measure placed on the ballot.

Defendant responded that the signatures in question were invalid under MCL 168.954. The statute provides in pertinent part that "[e]ach signer of a recall petition shall affix his or her signature, address, and the date of signing".

On the stipulation of the parties, the circuit court expedited the proceedings and issued a ruling on the pleadings under MCL 2.116(I)(1). The court determined that the signatures were valid.