Sutherland v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] See, e.g., Brown v. Dennis, Civ. A. No. 4:19-cv-2790-TMC, 2021 WL 805664, at *6 n.6 (D.S.C. Mar. 3, 2021). Thus, Defendants' third objection is also overruled.

3. Objection Two - Statute of Limitations

Defendants' second objection asserts that the magistrate judge improperly applied the discovery rule and the equitable tolling doctrines of fraudulent concealment and equitable estoppel to conclude that Plaintiff's claims are not time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations. (ECF No. 60 at 1, 6-12). The court agrees with Defendants. Section 15-3-530 of the South Carolina Code provides that any action for “injury to the person or right of another, not arising on contract and not enumerate by law, ” and “any action for relief on the ground of fraud in cases which prior to the adoption of the Code of Civil Procedure in 1870 were solely cognizable by the court of chancery” are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-3-530(5), (7). Defendants assert, and Plaintiff does not challenge, that each of the common-law claims asserted fall within these two classifications and are, therefore, subject to a three-year statute of limitations.