Sutherland v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] Lewis Sheet Metal Works, Inc., 286 S.C. 207, 215, 332 S.E.2d 555, 559 (Ct. App. 1985), overruled on other grounds by Atlas Food Sys. & Servs., Inc. v. Crane Nat'l Vendors Div. of Unidynamics Corp., 319 S.C. 556, 462 S.E.2d 858 (1995)-may have the effect of tolling the accrual of the statute of limitations in certain circumstances, see Allwin, 426 S.C. at 12, 825 S.E.2d at 713 (citing Stokes-Craven Holding Corp. v. Robinson, 416 S.C. 517, 787 S.E.2d 485 (2016)). Indeed, the South Carolina General Assembly codified the discovery rule's application to personal injury and fraud claims in sections 15-3-530(7) and 15-3-535. As to fraud claims, subsection (7) of section 15-3-530 provides that “the cause of action in the case [is] not considered to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530(7). In other words, the statute of limitations on a claim based in fraud “does not begin to run until discovery of the fraud itself or of ‘such facts as would have led to the knowledge thereof, if pursued with reasonable diligence.'” Burgess v. Am.