Sutherland v. N.Y.C. Hous. Dev. Corp.
[…] B. Standing under the HPL

Similarly, petitioners' now-obstructed views of the Cathedral are sufficient to allege an injury in fact, different from that of the general public, in the zone of interest, historic preservation, sought to be protected by the HPL. Under HPL § 14.09, historical review must occur "prior to funding of any project by a state agency" where the project "will cause any change, beneficial or adverse, in the quality of any historic, architectural . . . or cultural property" that is listed on the State or National Register. Hence, the zone of interest is the protection of historic, cultural and architectural resources. As under SEQRA, a public benefit corporation, such as HDC, is a state agency under the HPL. 9 NYCRR § 426.2(p).