NO. 2013-CA-000577-MR
[…] Because Mark Sutherland understood the true nature of the transaction, the mortgage is not invalid on these grounds.
Next, Sutherland argues that the mortgage is voidable since he was not advised of his right to rescind pursuant to statutory provisions protecting consumers involved in home solicitation sales transactions. We disagree.
Kentucky defines home solicitation sale to mean "a sale of goods or services, including consumer loans, in which the seller or a person acting for him engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a residence of the buyer. . . ." KRS 367.410. The provision specifically excludes from its application "a sale made pursuant to prior negotiations between the parties, by telephone initiated by the buyer or at a business establishment at a fixed location where goods or services, including loans, are offered or exhibited for sale." Id.
For the protection of consumers involved in these transactions, KRS 367.420(6) provides as follows: