NO. 2013-CA-000577-MR
[…] Id.
For the protection of consumers involved in these transactions, KRS 367.420(6) provides as follows:
For home solicitation sales on loans in which a security interest is taken in the principal dwelling of the buyer, the buyer shall have the right to rescind or cancel the transaction until midnight of the tenth business day following the later of the consummation of the loan transaction or the delivery of the material disclosures required under the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601, et seq.
KRS 367.430 provides that the seller must generally obtain the buyer's signature to a written agreement that defines the buyer's right to cancel the transaction.