C.A. No. 2019-0742-SG
[…] At the time I dismissed Count I, the Plaintiff sought an order that confirmed Jacobs' concession of his non-ownership status. I found such an order unnecessary. Because Jacobs represented to the Court unequivocally that he is not and never was an owner of SP equity, and because I relied on that assertion in granting his request to dismiss Count I, Jacobs is judicially estopped from representing the contrary in subsequent litigation. He conceded as much at oral argument.
II. ANALYSIS
SP brings two counts for declaratory judgment under 10 Del. C. § 6501. That statute vests this Court with "power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed . . . The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." As described above, in Count I of its Amended Complaint, SP seeks a declaration that "Jacobs (i) owns no equity in the Company, (ii) is not a Member, [and] (iii) owns no Membership Interest in the Company. . ." Because Jacobs affirmed all these statements, I dismissed Count I as moot at