granting summary judgment where counter-claimant's "failure to demonstrate that a remedy at law is inadequate preclude[d] their claim for accounting."
[…] Located at 900 Rio Vista Blvd., Ft. Lauderdale, 803 F.2d 625, 629 n. 4 (11th Cir. 1986); S.E.C. v. Incendy, 936 F. Supp. 952, 955 (S.D. Fla. 1996) ("In this Circuit, the Fifth Amendment does not prohibit adverse inferences against parties to civil actions when they refuse to testify in response to probative evidence offered against them").
Defendants also seek to set off against any obligation due Sussman an amount corresponding to what they claim is a reduction in the discount corresponding to the 2004 ad valorem taxes on the Property. The Weintraubs allege that Fla. Stat. § 501.137 requires Plaintiff, as a lender of money, to "properly pay the taxes or insurance premiums when the taxes or premiums become due and adequate escrow funds are deposited, so that the maximum tax discount available may be obtained with regard to the taxable property and so that insurance coverage on the Property does not lapse." Counterclaims and Affirmative Defenses at ¶ 26(A). Defendants claim that Sussman did not pay the taxes until February 2005, thereby violating the statute and having Defendants suffer penalties for not paying at the earliest possible time.