June 21, 1976
[…] The claim was filed pursuant to an order by the Honorable ADOLPH C. ORLANDO granting permission to the claimant to file a late claim. The order granting permission was filed on July 7, 1975.
The defendants' attorney in his affidavit in opposition states that a notice of appeal was filed in the office of the Clerk of the Court of Claims on August 6, 1975 appealing from the order from Judge ORLANDO granting the motion to permit the late filing. Defendants allege that discovery cannot take place because there is an automatic stay pursuant to CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 1).
The applicable statutory provision reads as follows:
"(a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:
"1. the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state".
It is to be noted that the stay applies to all the proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from.