Sussman v. Diamondhead Casino Corp.
[…] The UEFJA sets forth the mechanism for obtaining full faith and credit of a foreign judgment. The statute applies to the judgments of state and federal courts alike. See CJP § 11-801 (defining the term "foreign judgment" to mean "a judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this State").

Under the UEFJA, a judgment creditor may file an authenticated copy of the foreign judgment with the circuit court, as Diamondhead did in this case. CJP § 11-802(a). If properly authenticated and filed, a copy of the foreign judgment "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed." CJP § 11-802(b).

The UEFJA "'was not intended to alter any substantive rights or defenses which would otherwise be available to a judgment creditor or judgment debtor in an action for an enforcement of a foreign judgment.'" Mike Smith Pontiac, GMC, Inc. v.