C.A. No. K10A-06-013 WLW.
[…] In reliance on the results of utilization review, Selective denied some of Appellee's claims. Appellee sought relief from the Board. The Board found that continued pain management treatment and diagnostic tests were reasonably necessary and related to the 1995 workplace accident. The Board also found that the claims were beyond the scope of the utilization review, and thus were not precluded by that determination. Appellant timely filed an appeal with Superior Court. In an opinion dated August 23, 2011, this Court affirmed the decision of the Board.
19 Del. Admin C. § 1341-5.5.1
Sussex Pines, C.A. No. K10A-06-013.
Appellee now moves for attorney's fees pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2350(f).
Standard of Review
19 Del. C. § 2350(f) states:
The Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court and from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become a part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this subchapter.
DISCUSSION
As noted above, Appellee's case was affirmed on appeal to this Court, and thus, 19 Del. C. § 2350(f) applies. Appellee moves for attorney's fees in the amount of $9,866.67 based on 34 hours of work by associate attorneys at $200.00 per hour and 2 hours of work by Mr.