C.A. No. S13C-08-007 RFS
[…] Trial for this matter is scheduled for January 5, 2015. Discovery has not yet been performed.
Defendant principally argues that the Agreement bars Plaintiff bringing this action, at least with respect to #7921.
Defendant points to 6 Del. C. § 4-103(a) ("The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.").
Plaintiff argues that the Agreement does not bar it from bringing this action because Defendant contributed to its loss. From June to September 2012, #7921 experienced an enormous depletion of funds, which Defendant neither spotted nor reported.