C.A. No. S13C-08-007 RFS
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Poole was not living with White, but was rather an occasional guest. Thus, White did not fail, per the Agreement, to safeguard unsigned checks against theft or misuse.
Plaintiff cites 6 Del. C. § 4-406. In particular, Plaintiff argues that although Section 4-406(c) imposes on a bank's customer the duty to check statements and promptly report issues to the bank, failure of which can result in the bank's being absolved from liability under Section 4-406(d), Section 4-406(e) allows for the customer's loss to be offset by the bank if "the customer proves that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure substantially contributed to [the customer's loss." 6 Del. C. § 4-406(e).
Plaintiff also argues that if it can prove lack of good faith, Section 4406(d) does not apply at all, thus allowing Plaintiff to recover fully.