TC-MD 091356D.
[…] Teague requested that the court deny the penalty waiver request.
II. ANALYSIS
Every person or business that owns taxable personal property is required to file a personal property tax return by March 1 of each year. ORS 308.290(1)(a). If a required return is not filed, any taxpayer responsible for making the filing who has not done so "shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." ORS 308.296(4).
References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2005 and 2007.
In the case before the court, Plaintiff was notified that its property was added to the tax roll. The Tax Court has authority to waive "the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause." ORS 305.422. A "showing of good and sufficient cause" requires that an extraordinary circumstance occurred that was "beyond the control of the taxpayer." ORS 305.288(5)(b).