Civil Action No. 00-6217
[…] BCIU is not a private entity, but a political subdivision of the state of Pennsylvania. This court has previously noted that IDEA specifically defines "public agencies within the State" to include the "political subdivisions of the State that are responsible for providing education to children with disabilities." 34 C.F.R. § 300.2; see St. Johnsbury Academy v. D.H., 240 F.3d 163, 171 (2d Cir. 2001); Susavage, 2002 WL 109615, at *11. Moreover, "[e]ach public agency in the State is responsible for ensuring that the rights and protections under Part B of [IDEA] are given to children with disabilities" who are "(1) [r]eferred to or placed in private schools and facilities by that public agency; or (2) [p]laced in private schools by their parents under the provisions of § 300.403(c)." 34 C.F.R. § 300.2; see 20 U.S.C. § 1412.