Survine v. Cottle
[…] Imbrodino, 896 F.2d 395, 396-397 (9th Cir. 1990)), from one year under former California Code of Civil Procedure section 340(3) to two years. Abreu, 284 F.Supp.2d at 1255; see Cal. Senate Bill 688 (Burton), Stats. 2002, ch. 448, §3. Applying California law, federal civil rights claims which arise in California are generally barred if not brought within two years if they accrued after January 1, 2003. See Johnson, 421 U.S. 454, 95 S.Ct. 1716; Elliot v. City of Union City, 25 F.3d 800, 802 (9th Cir. 1994); Krug, 896 F.2d at 396-397; see also Taylor, 993 F.2d at 711.

Section 335.1 provides: "Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another."

Federal law "determines when a federal cause of action accrues, despite the fact that state law determines the relevant statute of limitations." Wetzel v.