Survine v. Cottle
[…] California Constitutional Claim

The FAC's (fourth) California Constitution violation claim alleges that "Defendants are liable to Plaintiffs pursuant to Article I, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of California for violation of their right [to] equal protection of the laws." Defendants challenge plaintiffs' ability to pursue a "direct claim for damages" under Article I, Section 7 of the California Constitution. Plaintiffs respond that their suffered an Article I, section 7(a) violation stemming "from a highly-protected right prohibiting discrimination based on race."

Article I, section 7(a) provides that a "person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws . . ." In Katzberg v. Regents of the University of California, 29 Cal.4th 300, 303, 127 Cal.Rptr.2d 482 (2000), the California Supreme Court concluded that a claim for damages is unavailable under that section of the California Constitution.