Surratt v. Boyd
[…] For the same reason, the Court disagrees with respondent's procedural default argument concerning Surratt's due process claim. Surratt made it clear to the trial court that he was claiming that the sentencing judge relied on erroneous information. See Post-conviction petition, p. 7. Illinois law prohibits a post-conviction petitioner from including "[a]rgument and citations and discussion of authorities" in the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-2. Though the same statute requires the petitioner to "clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated," Surratt complied with that requirement, and the trial judge just as clearly understood Surratt to be claiming that erroneous information had been used in sentencing him. See Tr.