Surpris v. City Court of New York
[…] Id. New York has not waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity to suit in federal court, and Congress did not abrogate the states' immunity in enacting Section 1983. See Trotman v. Palisades Interstate Park Comm'n, 557 F.2d 35, 40 (2d Cir. 1977).

Plaintiffs Section 1983 claims against the People of the State of New York are effectively claims against the State of New York. The City Court of the State of New York, County of Westchester, is part of the New York State Unified Court System, see NY. Const. Art. 6, § 1(a) ("The unified court system for the state shall also include the district, town, city and village courts outside the city of New York, as hereinafter provided."), which "is unquestionably an 'arm of the State, '" Gollomp, 568 F.3d at 366. Plaintiffs Section 1983 claims against the People of the State of New York and the City Court of the State of New York, County of Westchester, must therefore be dismissed as barred under the Eleventh Amendment and as