Suris v. Collive Corp.
[…] Plaintiff's state and city claims are based on the same facts underlying his ADA claim.

The New York State Human Rights Law, N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a), provides as follows: It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation . . . because of the . . . disability . . . of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof . . . . Id.

Section 40-c of the New York State Civil Rights law provides as follows: “No person shall, because of . . . disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil right . . . by any other person or by any firm, corporation or institution . . . .”

The NYCHRL, New York City Administrative Code § 8-107(4)(a), provides as follows: