Suris v. Collive Corp.
[…] See Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment, Dkt. No. 12-2 (“Pl.'s Mem.”), at 14-15. As discussed above, because plaintiff failed to file for class certification under Rule 23, this Court will only consider damages as for the individual plaintiff.

In terms of plaintiff's specific damages, under the NYSCRL, plaintiff seeks $500 in damages. See Pl.'s Mem. at 13 (“Plaintiff . . . hereby demand[s] compensatory damages of five hundred dollars . . . pursuant to N.Y. Civil Law § 40 et seq.”); Compl. ¶ 85. Section 40-d of the NYSCRL provides that defendants who violate the provisions of section 40-c “shall for each and every violation thereof be liable to a penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, to be recovered by the person aggrieved thereby in any court of competent jurisdiction in the county in which the defendant shall reside.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 40-d; see also Shalto v. Bay of Bengal Kabob Corp., No. 12-CV-920, 2013 WL 867429, at *13 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2013), report and recommendation adopted as modified, 2013 WL 867420 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 7, 2013) (internal quotations and citations omitted).