No. 36696-1-III
[…] A challenger need only prove one of the above defenses to block registration of an out-of-state custody order. Ms. Polarj asserted subsections (a) and (c) as defenses. Because we conclude below that the Thailand court did not have jurisdiction, we do not reach the question of whether there was adequate notice.
(b) The child custody determination sought to be registered has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court having jurisdiction to do so under Article 2; or
(c) The person contesting registration was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of RCW 26.27.081, in the proceedings before the court that issued the determination for which registration is sought.
RCW 26.27.211(1) provides, in relevant part:
[A] court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with RCW 26.27.201 or 26.27.221 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
Here, the trial court made an initial child custody determination pursuant to RCW 26.27.201. There is no evidence the trial court lost jurisdiction, as provided in RCW 26.27.211(1)(a) or (b). Therefore, Ms.