Index No. 153608/2019 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002
[…] Doc. 19.
Both motions are unopposed.
LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:
CPLR 3211(a)(8) allows a matter to be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction, including where plaintiff fails to properly serve'a defendant with process. It is well-settled that "[i]f plaintiff failed to properly serve defendants, all subsequent proceedings |t]herein are null and void." Ananda Capital Partners. Inc. v. Stay Elec. Sys. (1994) Ltd., 301 A.D.2d 430 (1st Dept 2003). Here, plaintiff attempted to serve Chase with the summons with notice by "USPS First Class-Certified Mail" (Doc. 2). CPLR 312-a(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
As an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized by section 307, 308, 310, 311 or 312 of this article, a . . . summons with notice . . . may be served by the plaintiff or any other person by mailing to the person or entity to be served, by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the ... summons with notice . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
The service requirements of CPLR 312-a are strictly construed. See Strong v Bi-Lo Wholesalers. 265 A.D.2d 745 (3d Dept 1999): Nagy v. John Heuss House Drop In Shelter for the Homeless, 198 A.D.2d 115 (1st Dept 1993). Where, as here, a plaintiff fails to enclose two copies of the statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the format required by CPLR § 312-a(d), service will be deemed defective, meaning that the action was never properly commenced. See Nagy, 198 A.D.2d at 115.