Surgery Ctr. of Viera, LLC v. UnitedHealthcare, Inc.
[…] Thus, if a healthcare insurer was required to provide reimbursement, as Surgery Center argues, to every nonparticipating provider for all nonemergency services provided to all insureds under the statute's provisions, then there would be no point in providers taking steps to become "participating" providers (whether "preferred" or "exclusive") who bargain with the insurer to establish a fee agreement or exclusivity arrangements.

For a nonparticipating provider such as Surgery Center to fall within the ambit of the statute's reimbursement requirement, § 627.64194(4), it would have been required to provide the nonemergency services in "a facility that has a contract for the nonemergency services with the insurer" but provided by the nonparticipating provider because there was no participating provider available at the facility. See § 627.64194(3)(a), (b).