Surgery Ctr. of Viera, LLC v. UnitedHealthcare, Inc.
[…] C. Count V

United moves to dismiss Count V of the Amended Complaint which alleges a violation of Chapter 627 of the Florida Statutes. Surgery Center alleges that United failed to properly compensate it for the medical services provided to Patient C.R. as required under § 627.64194 when United underpaid for those services. United argues that Surgery Center has failed to plead that the services it provided to Patient C.R. met the statutory criteria, specifically that (1) the services were provided in a licensed facility as defined in § 627.64194(1)(b) as well one with a United contract; and (2) the patient did not have "an opportunity to select a participating provider."

Section § 627.64194 requires an insurer to reimburse a "nonparticipating provider" for "covered nonemergency services provided to an insured in accordance with the coverage terms of the health insurance policy." See Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(3), (4). United argues that Surgery Center has failed to plead that the nonemergency services it provided met the remaining criteria of the applicable portion of § 627.64194(3), namely, that (a) "the services were performed at a facility which has a contract for the nonemergency services" with United "which the facility would be otherwise obligated to provide under contract with the insurer"; and (b) Patient C.R. "did not have the ability and opportunity to select a participating provider at the facility who is available to treat the insured." See Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(4) (incorporating by reference subsections (3)(a) & (b)).