Surgery Ctr. of Viera, LLC v. UnitedHealthcare, Inc.
[…] (a) Provided in a facility that has a contract for the nonemergency services with the insurer which the facility would be otherwise obligated to provide under contract with the insurer; and

(b) Provided when the insured does not have the ability and opportunity to choose a participating provider at the facility who is available to treat the insured.

(4) An insurer must reimburse a nonparticipating provider of services under subsections (2) and (3) as specified in s. 641.513(5), reduced only by insured cost share responsibilities as specified in the health insurance policy, within the applicable timeframe provided in s. 627.6131.

Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(3), (4).

The statute defines a "facility" as a "licensed facility as defined in s. 395.002(16) and an urgent care center as defined in s. 395.002." Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(1)(b).

"An insurer must reimburse a nonparticipating provider of services under subsections (2) and (3) as specified in s. 641.513(5), reduced only by insured cost share responsibilities as specified in the health insurance policy." Fla. Stat. § 627.64194(4). Surgery Center does not allege that it provided "emergency" services which is governed by § 627.64194(2) and not applicable here.