Surge Busy Bee Holdings v. Wiszniewski
[…] Ch. 1998)); see also Cantor Fitzgerald, L.P. v. Cantor, 2000 WL 307370, at *21 (Del. Ch. Mar.13, 2000) ("[O]nly when the partnership agreement is silent or ambiguous, or where principles of equity are implicated, will a Court begin to look for guidance from the statutory default rules, traditional notions of fiduciary duties, or other extrinsic evidence.") (citing Sonet, 722 A.2d at 324). Section 17-1101(c) of the DRULPA likewise instructs courts to give "maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements" as written. 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c).

Section 17-101(8) of the DRULPA states that a "limited partner" is "a person who is admitted to a limited partnership as a limited partner as provided in 6 Del. C. § 17-301." Section 17-301 provides in pertinent part as follows regarding the admission of limited partners:

(a) In connection with the formation of a limited partnership, a person is admitted as a limited partner of the limited partnership upon the later to occur of: