Civil Action No. 3:14CV52
[…] "The term jurisdiction embraces several concepts including subject matter jurisdiction, which is the authority granted through constitution or statute to adjudicate a class of cases or controversies; territorial jurisdiction, that is, authority over persons, things, or occurrences located in a defined geographic area . . . ." Morrison v. Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 169, 387 S.E.2d 753, 755 (1990).
Code § 19.2-244 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, the prosecution of a criminal case shall be had in the county or city in which the offense was committed. . . .
"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (quoting Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va.