Supreme Contracting, Inc. v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the reasonable and necessary expenses for defending the Franken matter were $27,102.18.

Plaintiff also seeks treble damages under the Unfair Practices Act, and punitive damages. “Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice.” NMSA § 57-12-10(B) (emphasis added). Under the UPA, statutory damages are recoverable “in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-12-10(D). In Hale v.