CASE NO. 6:15-cv-00017
[…] Plaintiff also argues that, should the Court decline supplemental jurisdiction over any of Plaintiff's state law claims, it must decline jurisdiction over all of Plaintiff's state law claims. This argument is a misreading of 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(1) and is easily rejected. This Court may, however, remand to state court any claims over which it declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction. See, e.g., Shah v. Hyatt Corp., No. 10-1492, 2011 WL 1570598, at *4 (3d Cir. April 27, 2011). --------
Virginia Code § 18.2-152.5 provides that:
A person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy when he uses a computer or computer network and intentionally examines without authority any employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . .Va. Code § 18.2-152.5. The statute provides a private right of action by "[a]ny person whose property or person is injured" by violation of the statute, and allows an injured party to "sue . . . and recover any damages sustained and the costs of the suit." Va. Code § 18.2-152.12.