08-CV-4398 (JG) (LB).
[…] The Court noted that the Federal Rules of Evidence empower the court to call and question witnesses sua sponte, and held that, "[b]y seeking additional evidence to resolve a clear conflict, the court in no way displayed a predisposition towards the government's position." Id. Campino, of course, does not constitute "clearly established Federal law as determined by the Supreme Court," and it does not appear to base its decision on the Due Process Clause.
I do not find the trial court's conduct of the suppression hearing indicative of impartiality. Under N.Y.C.P.L. § 710.60, a motion to suppress evidence "must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact . . . supporting such grounds." (emphasis added). With regard to the issue of probable cause, defense counsel's pretrial omnibus motion states only that "the defendant was arrested without probable cause." Attorney Affirmation 13, People v. Suphal, Indictment No. 9167/99 (N.Y.Sup.Ct.