06-20-2024
[…] MERC also determined that any errors by Pierce amounted to, at most, ordinary negligence and did not meet the standard for establishing a breach of the duty of fair representation. MERC concluded that charging party failed to carry his burden of establishing a breach of the duty of fair representation and that dismissal of the claim was warranted.
This appeal followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews MERC's decisions under the deferential standard set forth in 1963 Const, art 6, § 28 and MCL 423.216(e). Calhoun Intermediate Sch Dist v Calhoun Intermediate Ed Ass'n, 314 Mich.App. 41, 46; 885 N.W.2d 310 (2016). This review is limited. Saginaw Ed Ass'n v Eady-Miskiewicz, 319 Mich.App. 422, 443; 902 N.W.2d 1 (2017). "MERC's factual findings are conclusive if they are supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the record considered as a whole." Calhoun Intermediate Sch Dist, 314 Mich.App. at 46 (quotation marks and citation omitted). "MERC's legal determinations may not be disturbed unless they violate a constitutional or statutory provision or they are based on a substantial and material error of law." Id.