Superior Shipyard & Fabrication, Inc. v. M&T Oceanographic Research, LLC
[…] La.Civ.Code arts. 3190, 3191. Louisiana Civil Code art. 3191 governs the general privileges on all movables, which are paid in the following order:

1. Funeral charges.
2. Law charges.
3. Charges, of whatever nature, occasioned by the last sickness, concurrently among those to whom they are due.
4. The wages of servants for the year past, and so much as is due for the current year.
5. Supplies of provisions made to the debtor or his family, during the last six months, by retail dealers, such as bakers, butchers, grocers; and, during the last year, by keepers of boarding houses and taverns.
6. The salaries of clerks, secretaries, and other persons of that kind.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 3217(2) affords a special privilege in favor of "a workman or artisan for the price of his labor, on the movable he has repaired or made, if the thing continues still in his possession." Article 3239 provides, "Creditors having privileges on ships or other vessels, may pursue the vessel in the possession of any person who has obtained it by virtue of a sale; in this case, however, a distinction must be made between a forced and a voluntary sale."