11-20-2024
[…] Plaintiff contends that the parties' agreement predated the invoice and was established by phone or e-mails, or both. Defendant, on the other hand, argues that the invoice is the only written contract between the parties, so the forum-selection clause therein is valid and enforceable. According to defendant, the invoice is the enforceable contract between the parties under MCL 440.2207.
The parties agree that Article 2 of the UCC governs this case. See MCL 440.2102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods . . . .").
MCL 440.2207 provides as follows:
(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract
consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this act.
Comment 1 to UCC 2-207 explains when this section is applicable:
This section is intended to deal with two typical situations.