11-20-2024
[…] Rather, plaintiff argues that under UCC 2-207, see MCL 440.2207, the forum-selection clause set forth in the invoice was not a part of the parties' agreement. Plaintiff contends that the parties' agreement predated the invoice and was established by phone or e-mails, or both. Defendant, on the other hand, argues that the invoice is the only written contract between the parties, so the forum-selection clause therein is valid and enforceable. According to defendant, the invoice is the enforceable contract between the parties under MCL 440.2207.
The parties agree that Article 2 of the UCC governs this case. See MCL 440.2102 ("Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods . . . .").
MCL 440.2207 provides as follows: