January 3, 1968. —
[…] The record shows that the corporation paid $4,000 to McMurtrie, presumably for general contractor's fees. However, this amount was repaid to the corporation.
The board of review sustained the assessment, as did the trial court. Superior Nursing Homes, Inc., appeals.
The appellant taxpayer contends that the board of review disregarded competent testimony and based its decision upon arbitrary values which did not constitute substantial evidence, thereby committing jurisdictional error.
The legislature has directed (sec. 70.32 (1), Stats.) that:
"Real property shall be valued by the assessor from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. . . ."