Case No. 5:06-CV-34.
[…] Count II alleges that Saranac Family Market owes $248,817.86 on an open account pursuant to an affidavit filed in accordance with MCL § 600.2145 (Account Stated). Count III alleges that Super Food is entitled to collateral from Saranac Family Market pursuant to the terms of the security agreement (Claim and Delivery). Count IV alleges that the guarantors breached the guaranty agreement by failing to pay Super Food the amount owed by Saranac Family Market (Breach of Guaranty Agreement).
MCL § 600.2145 provides in pertinent part as follows:
In all actions brought in any of the courts of this state, to recover the amount due on an open account or upon an account stated, if the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due, as near as he can estimate the same, over and above all legal counterclaims and annexes thereto a copy of said account, and cause a copy of said affidavit and account to be served upon the defendant, with a copy of the complaint filed in the cause or with the process by which such action is commenced, such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same. . . .
On June 29, 2006, Super Food obtained a default judgment against Saranac Family Market and guarantor Mark J. Shafer in the amount of $248,817.86. See docket no. 13. The remaining claims are against the Biggs defendants for breach of the guaranty agreement.