SUPER 8 MOTELS, INC. v. AMBA LLC
[…] In the alternative, SMI seeks actual damages resulting from the termination of the Franchise Agreement in count four. Count five seeks $33,124.21 Plaintiffs claim Defendants owe in past-due recurring fees. In count six, Plaintiff seeks an unspecified amount of recurring fees "that should be paid to compensate SMI for the period during which Amba misused the Super 8 Marks and was thereby unjustly enriched." (Compl. ¶ 78.) Finally, count seven seeks to recoup all of the above monies from the individual Defendants as Amba's Guarantors under the Franchise Agreement.

Section 1114(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive . . . shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant. . . .

Section 1125(a) provides in pertinent part:

Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services . . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol . . . or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to affiliation . . . or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of . . . goods [or] services . . . shall be liable in a civil action. . . .

The record indicates that Amba and Veer were properly served with process on July 24, 2005; L. Patel was served on July 13, 2005, and J. Patel was served on July 17, 2005. Defendants failed to answer or otherwise plead with respect to the Complaint as required by Rule 12(a).