Civil Action No. 07-5194 (JAG).
[…] (Id. at ¶ 2.) Kishor Patel, Harish Patel, Bharti Patel, Tarulata Patel, and Sanjay Patel, are all citizens of the State of Massachusetts. (Id. at ¶ 3-7.)
This Court also has subject matter jurisdiction as a result of Super 8's Lanham Act claim, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1338, and 15 U.S.C. § 1121. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States."); 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, copyrights and trademarks."); 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a) ("The district and territorial courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this Act, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties.").
To ascertain whether or not a court has personal jurisdiction, a federal court sitting in diversity must conduct a two-step analysis. First, the court must look to the forum state's long-arm statute to determine if personal jurisdiction is permitted over the defendant.