CASE NO. 09-61323-CIV-ALTONAGA/Brown.
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950; see also Sinaltrainal, 2009 WL 2431463, at *3 ("`[U]nwarranted deductions of fact' in a complaint are not admitted as true for purposes of testing the sufficiency of the allegations."). A court's analysis of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion "is limited primarily to the face of the complaint and the attachments thereto." Brooks, 116 F.3d at 1368.
III. ANALYSIS
Defendants first argue that Counts I and II must be dismissed on the ground that the Note is unenforceable because SunTrust did not pay documentary stamp taxes pursuant to Section 201.08, Florida Statutes. Section 201.08 provides, in part:
Failure to pay the tax shall not affect the lien for any such future advance given by s. 697.04, but any person who fails or refuses to pay such tax due by him or her is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree. The mortgage, trust deed, or other instrument shall not be enforceable in any court of this state as to any such advance unless and until the tax due thereon upon each advance that may have been made thereunder has been paid.
Fla. Stat. § 201.08(1)(b). Interpreting the statute, one Florida appellate court has reasoned,