Sunterra Produce Traders, Inc. v. Trinity Vegetable Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

Plaintiff brought this action to enforce its trust rights under the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act (“PACA”), 7 U.S.C. § 499a et seq. PACA contains a statutory trust provision between produce buyers and sellers, which Congress passed to remedy the burden on commerce caused by “the unfavorable practice of produce buyers granting a security interest in their unpaid produce to lenders, leading to an increase in delinquent payments.” In re Forrest, 47 F.4th 1229, 1242 (11th Cir. 2022); accord 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(1). Under PACA, the produce buyer holds the perishable agricultural commodities (and products and proceeds derived from them) “in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities . . . until full payment of sums owing in connection with such transactions has been received” by the seller. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2). The trust arises in favor of the produce seller upon delivery of the produce, and the unpaid seller must give the buyer notice of intent to preserve the benefits of the trust.